Donate Now "You gave me new life" - These words are written in our book by breast cancer survivor. So your charity gives them hope. Donate now More
The National Screening Center was found by the Municipality of Tbilisi for implementing breast and cervical cancer screening program in 2008. The remarkable achievements of the program, contributing to... More
Mammography Education Course
“Detection and Diagnosis of Breast Diseases Using the Multimodality Approach”, specialized an interactive course for the doctors by Professor emeritus of Radiology László Tabár, M.D., F.A.C.R. (Hon), Course Director, radiologist and international expert from Sweden, to be held on October 13, 14, at “Holiday Inn” hotel, Tbilisi, Georgia within the scope of the international month of fight against breast cancer “Pink October” and the 10th anniversary of the National Screening Center.
The training is specifically designed for radiologists, surgeons, pathologists, gynecologists and radiology technologists. The purpose of the training is to review the latest approaches and trends in interactive methodologies of breast cancer identification, diagnostic and treatment. During the course the attendees will progressively improve their interpretive expertise, as they learn the full spectrum of normal breast images, with all important findings explained with the help of 3-dimentional histology images. These skills will lead to fewer call-backs and greater confidence in reading a large number of mammograms.
For the purpose to participate in the teaching seminar of Mammography Education medical professionals are invited not only from Georgia, but also from the region and neighboring countries.
Course fee for non-Georgian resident amounts to 970 Gel (payment acceptable only by Visa, MasterCardthat includes:
Tuition fee;
Dr. László Tabár’s 3D book “Understanding the Breast in Health and Diseases”;
Certificate of Participation;
Handout materials burned on USB disk;
All catering for the two days for attendees.
To receive Mammography Education, Inc. Continuing Medical Education Category I certificates (with14 credit hrs.) the additional fee, $50.00 USD should be paid by attendees. Upon request please contact administration of the National Screening Center, to receive the payment instruction and banking details.
Working language is English, simultaneous translation into Georgian will be provided.
After registration you will receive the special code that will allow you to use discount on hotel rooms at the Hotel “Holiday Inn” on training days.
For additional information and logistical details please contact to: